"Artists clearly don't always use the full spectrum of color available; Francisco de Zurbarán and Diego Velázquez worked in black tonalities, and black remained present in Spanish painting. Henri Matisse would again use black after reintroducing it as a color after Fauvism. Black, as a color, can also stand for itself and not necessarily as a chosen representation of something in particular. Jackson Pollock used black enamel and left areas of canvas unpainted, the thickness of paint in relation to surface crucial. Tactility or touch is an aspect that has always been a part of painting however diminished this has been in painting discourse compared to opticallity. Art is recursive, bearing the sign of an eternal return of one kind or another."

— David Rhodes



David Rhodes (b. 1955 Manchester, England) is known for his simple and direct use of materials—brush, paint, canvas—elemental facture, and visual complexity, his use of color is entirely limited to black paint and raw canvas or Sumi ink and paper. Drawing is concentrated to the use of diagonal line and vertical axis. The brevity of this approach is distinctive at a time when contemporary art tends toward spectacle. Utility is important here, canvas and paint are used in a way that corresponds to both the handmade, and the surface of the day to day world. An ambiguous figure ground configuration and rhythmic pattern activates the picture plane; reemerging each time as new juxtapositions in ongoing iterative series. Diagonality in dynamic relation to the rectangular shape of the painting, avoids the self-containment of deductive structuring and the grid. Both intention and contingency, precision and chance, interchange in a material process that obfuscates nothing yet insistently presents movement, contradiction and paradox. Although limits are set, and the medial constraints of paint and canvas are accepted, there is no proposition to be pursued to an end point: evident rather, is a consistent desire to both explore and renew painting.


He has exhibited internationally including one-person exhibitions at Anthony Wilkinson Gallery, London (1995); Palacete Viscondes de Balsemao, Porto (2004); Centrum, Berlin (2012); Galerie Katharina Krohn, Basel (2012); Hionas Gallery, New York (2013 and 2016); Tat Art, Barcelona (2017) and most recently Helm Contemporary (2024) and High Noon Gallery (2024) both New York. His work has been included in numerous two-person and group exhibitions, including, Gary Stephan / David Rhodes at Hionas Gallery, New York (2019); Notebook curated by Joanne Greenbaum at 56 Henry, New York (2019); Downtown Painting curated by Alex Katz at Peter Freeman Inc., New York (2019); Unfurled at 1 GAP Gallery, New York (2021) curated by David Cohen; Singing in Unison at The Scully Tomasko Foundation and Below Grand, New York (2022) curated by Phong Bui and Cal McKeever; Machbarkeitsstudien, Glue, Berlin (2023) curated by Dag Przybilla, Beyond the Surface, at Westbeth Gallery, New York (2024) curated by Vida Geranmayeh and All Tomorrow's Parties, M.David & Co., New York (2024). He has independently curated exhibitions in London, Berlin, and New York, most recently Split at Zürcher Gallery, New York (2017). His work is in the permanent collections of The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; The Huntington Museum, Los Angeles; The Victoria & Albert Museum, London; CCA Andratx, Mallorca, and The Bohuslans Museum, Uddevalla. He was awarded a Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant and nominated for a Louis Comfort Tiffany Award in 2022. After living in London, Berlin and Barcelona he now lives in New York City.



2024


Mondrian 80, Norte Maar, New York (US)


All Tomorrow's Parties, M.David & Co., New York (US)


Twenty Years, Glue, Berlin (D)

Curated by Dag Przybilla


Aletheia, High Noon Gallery, New York (solo) (US)


Partita, Helm Contemporary, New York (solo) (US)


Beyond the Surface, Westbeth Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by Vida Geranmayeh


2023


Machbarkeitsstudien, GLUE, Berlin (D)

Curated by Dag Przybilla


Positions, Galerie oqbo, Berlin Art Fair, Berlin (D)


2022

Monotypes, Hemmings Gallery, Ketchum, Idaho (US) 


Singing in Unison, Part 2

The Scully Tomasko Foundation, New York (US)

Curated by Phong Bui and Cal McKeever


Singing in Unison, Part 3

Below Grand, New York (US)

Curated by Phong Bui and Cal McKeever


2021 


Ten, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)


Unfurled, 1 GAP Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by David Cohen


The Secret Garden, Equity Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by David Cohen


2020


From Dark to Light, Jason McCoy Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by Stephanie Buhmann


Letter From New York, Marcin Muchalski / David Rhodes

Jason McCoy Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by Stephanie Buhmann


2019


Playtime, Arthouse 1, London (UK)

Curated by Sharon Hall


Summer, CCA Kunsthalle, Andratx, Mallorca (ES)

Downtown Painting, Peter Freeman Inc., New York (US)

Curated by Alex Katz


Notebook, 56 Henry, New York (US)

Curated by Joanne Greenbaum


Gary Stephan / David Rhodes, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)


2018

SNOP, The Great Highway Gallery, San Francisco (US)


Splendid Isolation, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/
Bethanien, Berlin (D)


Beyond Black and White, Westbeth Gallery,
New York (US)


2017

Redesign, Eric Firestone Loft, New York (US)


Painting Black, Museum Wilhelm
Morgner, Soest (D)


The Roaming Eye, Shirley Fiterman Art Center, New York (US)
Alison Blickle, David Cantoni, Christopher Deeton, Shirley Kaneda,
Kathleen Kucka, Margrit Lewczuk, Judith Linhares, Jennifer Riley,
David Rhodes, Russell Roberts, Marc Andre Robertson


Art Marbella, with Tat Art Barcelona, Marbella (ES)
Javier Arce, Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, David Rhodes, Vicky Uslé


Holding It Together, group exhibition, Dumbo Arts Festival, New York (US)


ARCO Madrid, with Tat Art Barcelona, Madrid (ES)
Javier Arce, Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, Justin Randolph,
Thompson, David Rhodes, Adrianna Wallis


New Paintings, Tat Art Barcelona, Barcelona (Solo) (ES)

Curated by Carles Taché


SPLlT, Zürcher Gallery, New York (US)
Eve Aschheim, Suzan Frecon, Sol LeWitt, David Rhodes,
Huang Rui, Cordy Ryman, Juan Uslé, Will Yackulic

2016

Scope Miami, with Tat Art Barcelona, Miami (US)

Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, Justin Randolph Thompson,
David Rhodes


The pattern reveals itself, group exhibition, Claudia Weil Galerie,
Friedberg-Rinnenthal (D)


From the Permanent Collection, Huntington Museum, Los Angeles (US)
Sam Francis, Frederick Hammersley, Lee Mullican, Ed Ruscha,
Robert Rauschenberg, David Rhodes


Black and White Project, group exhibition, Transmitter, Brooklyn (US)


Between the Days, Hionas Gallery, New York (Solo) (US)


Ecos i Ombres, igallery, Palma de Mallorca, Mallorca. (ES)
Diego Puyol and David Rhodes


2015

Exposisio colectivo, Piramidón Centre D’art Contemporanie

Barcelona (ES)

Diego Puyol, Guillermo Pfaff, Stella Rahola, Miguel Angel Pascuel,

Tono Carbajo, Estafania Errutia, José Ramón Bas, David Rhodes,
Eduard Resbier


Noir au Blanc, L&L Gallery, Sluice Art Fair, London (UK)


#TBT, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)
Marina Adams, Siri Berg, Dennis Hollingsworth, Shirley Jaffe
Jill Levine, David Rhodes, Rebecca Smith, Joan Waltemath


On the Money, Brian Morris Gallery, New York (US)
Alison Hall, Suzanne Joelson, Zachary Keeting, Jenna Pirello
David Rhodes, Gary Stephan


Las Geometrías Posibles, Galeria Odalys, Madrid (ES)
Mark Joyce, Edwardo Barco, Carlos Cartaxo, Andrew Bick,
David Rhodes, Patrick M. Fitzgerald

2014

Black and White, Jason McCoy Gallery, New York (US)

Vincent Contarino, Adolf Gottlieb, David Rhodes, Joan Witek


Ellipse, Municiple Gallery of Moscow (R)
Olivia Bax, Steven Beal, John Beech, Katrin Bremermann,
Steven Day, Vincent Hawkins, Erin Lawlor, Jaanika Peerna,
Guillermo Pfaff, Lael Marshall, Jacob Melchi, John Millie,
Kevin Monot, Maibritt Ulvedal Bielke, David Rhodes,
Wilma Wissers, Don Voisine, Michael Voss


Noir au Blanc, L&L Gallery, La Poudrière, Sant Chaimas (F)
Alain Bilterest, Armel de Sainte Marie, Amy Feldman,
Andrew Seto, Bertrand Derel, Corin Laroche, David Rhodes,
Didier Petit, Espen Erichsen, Jan van der Ploeg, Jeremie Chabaud,
Jeremie Chabaud, Karl Bielik, Nelio


A Union of Voices, group exhibition, Horatio Jr., London (UK)


Almost Delancey, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)
Marina Adams, David Rhodes, Rebecca Smith


Dallas Art Fair, with Hionas Gallery, Dallas (US)
Carlos Cárcamo, Siri Berg, Marina Adams, David Rhodes


Exposisio Collectivo, Piramidón Centre D’Art Contemporani, Barcelona (ES)
Diego Puyol, Guillermo Pfaff, Stella Rahola, Miguel Angel Pascuel, Tono
Carbajo, Estafania Errutia, José Ramón Bas, David Rhodes, Eduard Resbier


2013

Untitled, with Hionas Gallery, Miami (US)

Siri Berg, Rebecca Smith, David Rhodes


Schwartzwälder, Hionas Gallery, New York (Solo) (US)


system.painting.construction.archive, Lion and Lamb, London (UK)
Andrew Bick, Cullinan Richards, Stuart Elliot, Robert Holyhead, Clare Kenny,
Maria Lalic, Karim Noureldin, David Rhodes, Brandon Taylor


Signature Works, Guided by Invoices, New York (US)
Charles Andresen, Cora Cohen, Eric and Martin Demaine, Nora Griffin,
Sebastien Leon, Stephen Pusey, David Rhodes, Sean Scherer, 

Carol Szymanski, Rafael Vega


Four Tet, JiM Contemporani, Barcelona (ES)

Paul Pagk, Sam Reveles, Laurie Reed, David Rhodes

Curated by Jack Davidson


Andratx on Paper, Centro Cultural Kunsthalle, Andratx, Mallorca (ES) Curated by Patricia Asbeak
Catrin Anderson, Kirstin Arndt, Art&Language, Awst & Walther, Henning
Bohl, Carston Fock, Joe Fyfe, Lotte Gertz, Amy Granat, Shirley Kaneda,
Suzanne McClelland, Mathieu Mercier, Paul Morrison, Rupert Norfolk,
Sahra Ortmeyer, David Rhodes, Superflex, Carol Szymanski, Gert & Uwe
Tobias, Christopher Wool & Natalia Zaluska


Nocturnes, Some Walls, Oakland, San Francisco (Solo) (US)


2012

Paintings, Galerie Katharina Krohn, Basel (Solo) (CH)


Crossing Abstraction II, Galerie-Kunsthaus and

Forum Konkrete Kunst, Erfurt (D)
Kerstin Gottschalk, Franziska Hünig, Ellen Hyllemose, Ilona Kalnoky,
Sandra Meisel, Rebecca Michaelis, Jens Nordmann, David Ryan,
Arne Schreiber, Nicola Stäglich, Sinta Werner


AAA Centenary Exhibition, Paris Concret, Paris (F)

Including, Kirstin Arndt, Siri Berg, Mark Dagley, Ruth Eckstein, James Cross,
Victor Kord, Mon Levinson, Klaus Merkel, Richard Timperio, Merril Wagner
David Reed, Stephen Westfall, Thornton Willis, Michael Bause


Preview, Artforum Berlin, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)


FS 12, Galerie Dr Julius, Berlin (D)
Hartmut Böhm, Don Voisine, Matthew Deleget, Wolfram Ullrich, Guido
Winkler, Sabine Laidig, Monika Brandmeier, Károly Keserü, Gilbert Hsiao


X6, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)
Ka Bomhardt, Arnold Dreyblatt, Christine Ten Hoevel, David Rhodes,
Michael Toenges, Andrea Überlacker

2011

Twin Twin, Pierogi, New York (US)

Curated by Matt Freedman
Including, Joe Amrhein, Amy Chan, Peter Dudek, Elana Herzog, Nina
Katchadourian, Ann Pibal, Matthew Rose, Suzanne Silver, Judy Richardson,
Gabriel Velazquez


Walk-in Painting, Centrum Berlin, Berlin (Solo) (D)
AAA Centenary Exhibition, galerie oqbo/Deutschekunstlerbund, Berlin (D)
Including, Kirstin Arndt, Siri Berg, Mark Dagley, Ruth Eckstein, James Cross,
Victor Kord, Mon Levinson, Klaus Merkel, Richard Timperio, Merril Wagner
David Reed, Stephen Westfall, Thornton Willis, Michael Bause


An Exchange With Sol Lewitt, Mass MoCA, North Adams (US)
Including, Phil Amrhein, Carla Asperilla, Matthew Beall, Bonnie Begusch, Gary A. Bibb, Josh Blackwell, Kate Davis, Tara de la Garza, Angel, Ditmar, Milos Djordjevic,
Cassia Goncalves, Lucie Harrison, Rose Nolan, Oona Stern, Francis Uprichard


Paper Works, Janet Kurnatowsky Gallery, New York (US)
Including, Alice Zinnes, Anne Russinof, Ben Le Rocco, Cecily Kahn, Chris
Martin, Fred Gutzeit, Gary Peterson, Greg Lindquist, Mara Held, Katsuhisa
Sakai, Natalie Provosty, Palma Blank, Peter Acheson, Rich Timperio, Ron
Gorchov, Tamara Gonzales, Yvette Cohen


Concrete Things, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)

Joanne Greenbaum, Geke Heinke, Monika Jarecka, David Rhodes
Agniezska Kalinowska, Don Voisine, Sinta Werner


Harbinger, Centrum, Berlin (D)

Curated by Kate Squires and David Moynihan
Melanie Stidolph, Jo Addison, Hatty Lee, Clara Bauch, Marcin Malszczak,

Alice Walton, David Rhodes, Silke Kaestner, Bill Leslie, Samuel Dowd


Invisible Spirit, Glue@Schaufenster, Berlin (D)
Matthias Bitzer, Amelie Grözinger, Peter K. Koch, David Rhodes,
Anne Neukamp


Sternklar, Galerie Zweigstelle, Berlin (D)
Curated by Michel Carmantrand
Thomas Bechinger, Mateo Cohen, Ruprecht Dreher, Isabelle Dyckerhoff,
Ingrid Floss, James Geccelli, Gilbert Hsiao, Susanne Jung, Dittmar Krüger,
Gerhard Mantz, Paola Neumann, Daniela Pukropski, David Rhodes, Andrea
Schomburg, Wolfgang Schröder, Stefan Schröter

2010

Rhyme Not Reason, Janet Kurnatowsky Gallery, New York (US)

Curated by John Yau

Marilyn Learner, Laura Newman, David Rhodes, Sherman Sam,
Karla Wozniak


Étranger, Galerie im Regierungsviertel, Berlin (D)
Michel Carmantrand and David Rhodes


Souterrain Boutique, Souterrain, Berlin (D)
Including, Florencia Almón, Antoine Desvigne, Laetitia Gendre, Silvia Henrick,
Joachim Knobloch, Silke Nowak, Rose Neu, Rainer Neumeier, Nathan Peter,
Olivia Seiling, Norbert Witzgall


Remix IV, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)
Curated by Tjorg Douglas Beer and Madeleine Boschan
Paperfile #6, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)
Aimée Beaubien, Caroline Bittermann, Ingo Röhlich, Thomas Jocher, Tina
Jonsbu, Marc Räder, Eva-Maria Schön, Sigune Sievi, Shelly Silver, Roland
Stratmann, Beathe Terfloth, Tim Trantenroth, David Rhodes, Bryan Whitney


Ramp, Parkhaus, Berlin (D)
Dieter Balzar, Surya Gied, Geka Heinke, Veronike Hinsberg, Gilbert Hsiao, Tim
Stapel, Pierre Julerat, Jan Kopfleisch, Dirke Rathke, David Rhodes, Giles Ryder,
Nikola Richard, Adreas Schmitt, Elisabeth Sonneck, Bastian Vogel


Maximal Pleasure, Souterrain, Berlin (D)
Curated by Anne Fäser
Anne Gathmann, Alexander Klenz, David Rhodes, Gerwald Rockenschaub,

Arne Schreiber, Sinta Werner


Offon, Galerie Hafenrand, Hamburg (D)
Oliver van den Berg, Dag, Peter K. Koch, David Rhodes

2009


Crossing Abstraction I, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin (D)

Kerstin Gottschalk, Franziska Hünig, Ellen Hyllemose, Ilona Kalnoky,
Sandra Meisel, Rebecca Michaelis, Jens Nordmann, David Ryan,
Arne Schreiber, Nicola Stäglich, Sinta Werner


Gathering, Scotty Enterprises, Berlin (D)
Curated by Franziska Hünig
Dam Adams, Daniel Crews, Anke Göhring, Geka Heinke, Franziska Hünig,
Ilona Kálnoky, Bettina Khano, Rebecca Michaelis, Antonia Nordmann,

Katinka Pilschereur, Dirke Rathke, Andreas Rosenberg, Arne Schreiber,

Elizebeth Sonneck, Nicola Stäglich, Tim Staple, Benedikt Terwiel,
Batstien Vogel, Sinta Werner

2008


Roundabout, Paul Linke Ufer, Berlin (D)

Ruth Campau, Terry Haggerty, Arturo Hererra, Olav Christopher Jenssen,
Malene Landgreen, Mickael Mork, Bodil Nielson, Jan van der Ploeg,
Karina Peisajavich, David Rhodes, Jens Wolf


I Don’t Wanna Talk About It, Glue, Berlin (D)

Joachim Grommek, Jens Wolf, Jan Scharrelmann,
Dirk Rathke, David Rhodes, Dag

2007


Drawing_2, group exhibition, The Foundry, London (UK)


2006

Remote Access, Rubicon Gallery, Dublin (IE)

Neva Elliot, Fiona Larkin, Hannes Malte Mahler,
Fiona Murray, David Rhodes, Isabel Nolan

2005

Again and Again, Josetti Hof, Berlin (D)

Cécile Dupaquier and David Rhodes

Drawings from the Collection, V&A Museum Collection, Millennium

Gallery, Sheffield (UK)
Including, Wassily Kandinsky, Frank Auerbach, Lucian Freud, Jean Dubuffet,
Albrect Dürer, Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Ichiyusai Kuniyoshi, William
Blake, Richard long, Hew Locke, Vik Muniz, Andy Goldsworthy

2004

Vis-à-vis, Palacete Viscondes de Balsemao, Aporto (Solo) (PT)


2003 


Flix, Rubicon Gallery, Dublin (IE)

Including, Thomas Nozkowski, Joyce Robins, Ellen Harvey, Ronnie Hughes,
Amanda Coogan, Danny Rolf, Sherman Sam, Neva Elliot, Patrick Fitzgerald,
Alice Peillon, Natalie Du Pasquier


Version (Sight Mapping IV), APT, London (UK)
Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi


Sight Mapping, Sala Rekalde, Bilbao (ES)
Curated by Andrew Bick
Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi


Sight Mapping, Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow (UK)
Curated by Andrew Bick
Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi


Prospects 1, Contemporary Drawing, The Foundary, London (UK)
Selected by, Susie Allen, Anya Gallaccio, Katherine Stout, David Thorp
and Richard Wentworth


Listed for Becks Futures, ICA, London (UK)

2002 


Sight Mapping, Bohuslans Museum, Uddevalla (SE)

Curated by Andrew Bick
Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi


John Moores 22, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool (UK)

Selected by Jenny Saville, Fiona Rae and Matthew Collings
Including, Luke Gottelier, Gerard Hemsworth, Lisa Milroy, Dany Rolph, Ian
Davenport, Mark Francis, Chantal Joffe, Rachel Miles, Sean Dawson


Liverpool Biennial, Independent Programme, Liverpool (UK)


Jerwood Drawing Prize, Jerwood Gallery, London (UK)


Jerwood Drawing Prize, The Lowery, Manchester (UK


Jerwood Drawing Prize, EICH Gallery, Hull (UK)


Jerwood Drawing Prize, Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow (UK)


Jerwood Drawing Prize, Art Center, Birmingham (UK)


Jerwood Drawing Prize, University of Gloucester, Cheltenham (UK)


2000


Showroom, Percy Miller Gallery, London (UK)

John Armleder, Charles Avery, Fiona Banner, William Cobbing, Tom Ellis, Silvie
Fleury, Maureen Mcquillian, Simon Morely, Jonathan Parsons

1999


Breatheprojectet, Gothenberg (SE)

Curated by Tomas Ferm.
Gunnar D. Hansson, Ove Haugen, David Karlsson, Sefan Karlsson, Jonas
Larsson, Henryk Lipp, Staffan Mossenmark, Mats Ohlsson, Mikael Ohlsson, Also
Parmerud, Celia Parsberg, Petra Revenue

1998


ART98, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London (UK)


1997


Liste.97, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, Basel (CH)


The Gramercy, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, New York (US)
Simon Callery, Maggie Smith, Angela de la Cruz, David Rhodes, Johnny
Spencer, Bob&Roberta Smith, Peter Ellis


Smart Art, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, Stockholm/Helsinki (SE/FL)


Remix, Nottinghill Arts Club, London (UK)
Curated by Anthony Wilkinson
Dominic Dennis, David Rhodes, Johnny Spencer, Bob&Roberta Smith,
Simon Callery, Maggie Smith


ART97, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London (UK)
Ceal Floyer, David Rhodes, Bob and Roberta Smith, Lucy Gunning,

Mathew Higgs


Paintings, Habitat, Kings Road, London (Solo) (UK)
Curated by Kate MacGarry and Toby Webster

1996


The Whitechapel Open, The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London (UK)

Including, Anne-Marie Creamer, Elizabeth Magill, Mariele Neudecker, Carl
Plackman, Louise Cattrell, Tim Allen, Joanna Price, Ana Genoves, Roderick
Coyne, Andrew Grasse, Sarah Beddington, Helen Robertson, Nicky
Hoberman, Jane Dixon, Grayson Perry

1995


Sconfinamenti, Italian Institute, group exhibition, London (UK)


Sconfinamenti, Corderia Medici, group exhibition, Pisa (I)

The Fifty Quid Show, Derbyshire Street Studios, London
Including, Mathew Arnett, Bob&Robert Smith, Fiona Banner, Simon
Patterson, Maggie Smith, Jessica Vorsanger, Nicky Hurst, Mark Francis

1994 


Paintings, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London, (Solo) (UK)


Group Show, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art/Kate Chertavian Fine Art, London
Maggie Smith, Johnny Spencer, David Rhodes, Bob & Roberta Smith, Jessica
Vorsanger, Chris Ofili

Paintings in permanent Collections

Huntington Museum, Los Angeles (US)
Houston Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (US)
Uddevalla Kunstmuseum, Uddevalla (SE)
V&A Museum, London (UK)

Alex Katz Foundation, New York (US)
Simmons and Simmons, London (UK)
Centro Cultural Andrax, Mallorca (ES)

Independent curating

2017 


Split, Zürcher Gallery, New York (US)

Eve Aschheim, Suzan Frecon, Sol Lewitt, David Rhodes, Huang Rui
Cordy Ryman, Juan Uslé, Will Yakulic

2013 


Drifter, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)

Nicole Cherubini, Martha Clippinger, Joe Fyfe, Mary Heilmann, Denis Hollingsworth,
Cordy Ryman, Arlene Shechet

2011


Concrete Things, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)

Organized with Monika Jurecka
Joanne Greenbaum, Geke Heinke, Monika Jurecka, David Rhodes,
Agnieszka Kalinowska, Don Voisine, Sinta Werner

2008


Roundabout, Paul Linke Ufer, Berlin (D)

Organized with Malene Landgreen
Ruth Campau, Terry Haggerty, Arturo Herrera, Olav Christopher Jenssen
Malene Landgreen, Mickael Mork, Bodil Nielson, Jan van der Ploeg, Karina
Peisajavich, David Rhodes, Jens Wolf


Residencies


2021 AIRCAT Tossa de Mar, Catalunya, Spain (ES)


2020 Aurobora, Ketchum, Idaho (US)


2008 CCA Andratx, Mallorca, Spain (ES)


2002 Triangle, New York City (US)


1988 Triangle, Pine Plains, New York (US)